Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer

No stress rentals! We help you to choose the equipment that you need, we expedite shipment, and follow up to make sure that your testing is going smoothly!

Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer
  • Features of the DTX-1800

  • Exceeds specifications for Cat 5e, 6 and 7 with superior level IV accuracy
  • Three times faster than existing testers with 12-second Cat 6 autotest
  • Advanced diagnostics pinpoints faults and suggests corrective action
  • Basic Kit includes: DTX-1800 Main and Smart Remote, Linkware PC software, 32MB MMC Card, 2 Cat 6/Class E Permanent Link Adapters, 2 Cat 6/Class E Channel Adapters, 2 Headsets for Talk, 2 AC Chargers, Carrying Case, USB Interface Cable (mini B), Serial RS-232 Cable (DB9 to IEEE1394), User's Manual

Specifications
Maximum bandwidth 900 MHz
Accuracy Level IV
Test time 9 seconds for Cat 6 Autotest
Internal memory capacity 250 (graphical Cat 6)
Battery life 12 hours (lithium ion batteries)
Singlemode optical fiber The optional Fluke DTX-SFM2 Fiber Modules are required. One module is required for the main unit and one for the Smart Remote. Each module has 1310nm and 1550nm laser sources combined into a single output port. Each module also has a Power Meter, 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, and integrated VFL.
Multimode optical fiber The optional Fluke DTX-MFM2 Fiber Modules are required. One module is required for the main unit and one for the Smart Remote. Each module has 850nm and 1300nm LED sources combined into a single output port. Each module also has a Power Meter, 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, and integrated VFL.
Standard accessories Multimedia memory card, USB cable, Serial computer interface cable, Talk headset, Carrying case